Cryptographic competitions


Introduction
Secret-key cryptography
Disasters
Features
Focused competitions:
AES
eSTREAM
SHA-3
PHC
CAESAR
Broader evaluations:
CRYPTREC
NESSIE
CAESAR details:
Submissions
Call for submissions
Call draft 5
Call draft 4
Call draft 3
Call draft 2
Call draft 1
Committee
Frequently asked questions

CAESAR submissions

Second-round candidates (alphabetical order):

candidate

designers

ACORN: v1 v2

Hongjun Wu

AEGIS: v1

Hongjun Wu, Bart Preneel

AES-COPA: v1 v2

Elena Andreeva, Andrey Bogdanov, Atul Luykx, Bart Mennink, Elmar Tischhauser, Kan Yasuda

AES-JAMBU: v1 v2

Hongjun Wu, Tao Huang

AES-OTR: v1 v2

Kazuhiko Minematsu

AEZ: home v1 security v3 v4

Viet Tung Hoang, Ted Krovetz, Phillip Rogaway

Ascon: home v1 v1.1

Christoph Dobraunig, Maria Eichlseder, Florian Mendel, Martin Schläffer

CLOC and SILC: clocv1 silcv1 clocv2 silcv2

Tetsu Iwata, Kazuhiko Minematsu, Jian Guo, Sumio Morioka, Eita Kobayashi

Deoxys: home v1 ordering addendum v1.3

Jérémy Jean, Ivica Nikolić, Thomas Peyrin

ELmD: v1 clarification v2.0

Nilanjan Datta, Mridul Nandi

HS1-SIV: v1 nh v2

Ted Krovetz

ICEPOLE: v1 addendum v2

Paweł Morawiecki, Kris Gaj, Ekawat Homsirikamol, Krystian Matusiewicz, Josef Pieprzyk, Marcin Rogawski, Marian Srebrny, Marcin Wójcik

Joltik: home v1 ordering addendum v1.3

Jérémy Jean, Ivica Nikolić, Thomas Peyrin

Ketje: home v1 extendeddoc

Guido Bertoni, Joan Daemen, Michaël Peeters, Gilles Van Assche, Ronny Van Keer

Keyak: home v1 addendum v2

Guido Bertoni, Joan Daemen, Michaël Peeters, Gilles Van Assche, Ronny Van Keer

Minalpher: v1 v1.1

Yu Sasaki, Yosuke Todo, Kazumaro Aoki, Yusuke Naito, Takeshi Sugawara, Yumiko Murakami, Mitsuru Matsui, Shoichi Hirose

MORUS: v1 figure1-corrected v1.1

Hongjun Wu, Tao Huang

NORX: home v1 v2.0

Jean-Philippe Aumasson, Philipp Jovanovic, Samuel Neves

OCB: v1

Ted Krovetz, Phillip Rogaway

OMD: v1.0 v2.0

Simon Cogliani, Diana-Ştefania Maimuţ, David Naccache, Rodrigo Portella do Canto, Reza Reyhanitabar, Serge Vaudenay, Damian Vizár

PAEQ: home v1 ordering

Alex Biryukov, Dmitry Khovratovich

π-Cipher: v1 newpad v2 v2.0

Danilo Gligoroski, Hristina Mihajloska, Simona Samardjiska, Håkon Jacobsen, Mohamed El-Hadedy, Rune Erlend Jensen, Daniel Otte

POET: home v1 ordering nomult v2.0

Farzaneh Abed, Scott Fluhrer, John Foley, Christian Forler, Eik List, Stefan Lucks, David McGrew, Jakob Wenzel

PRIMATEs: home v1 ordering v1.02

Elena Andreeva, Begül Bilgin, Andrey Bogdanov, Atul Luykx, Florian Mendel, Bart Mennink, Nicky Mouha, Qingju Wang, Kan Yasuda

SCREAM (without iSCREAM): v1 ordering v3

Vincent Grosso, Gaëtan Leurent, François-Xavier Standaert, Kerem Varici, Anthony Journault, François Durvaux, Lubos Gaspar, Stéphanie Kerckhof

SHELL: v1 corrections v2.0

Lei Wang

STRIBOB: home v1 v2

Markku-Juhani O. Saarinen, Billy B. Brumley

Tiaoxin: v1.0 v2.0

Ivica Nikolić

TriviA-ck: v1 v2

Avik Chakraborti, Mridul Nandi

Additional first-round candidates (alphabetical order):

candidate

designers

++AE: v1.0 analysis parameters nopatent

Francisco Recacha

AES-CMCC: v1 v1.1

Jonathan Trostle

AES-COBRA: v1 withdrawn

Elena Andreeva, Andrey Bogdanov, Martin M. Lauridsen, Atul Luykx, Bart Mennink, Elmar Tischhauser, Kan Yasuda

AES-CPFB: v1

Miguel Montes, Daniel Penazzi

Artemia: v1 proof addendum v1.1

Javad Alizadeh, Mohammad Reza Aref, Nasour Bagheri

AVALANCHE: v1 corrections

Basel Alomair

Calico: v8 withdrawn

Christopher Taylor

CBA: v1 v1-1

Hossein Hosseini, Shahram Khazaei

CBEAM: r1 withdrawn

Markku-Juhani O. Saarinen

Enchilada: v1 v1.1

Sandy Harris

FASER: v1 withdrawn

Faith Chaza, Cameron McDonald, Roberto Avanzi

HKC: v1 withdrawn

Matt Henricksen, Shinsaku Kiyomoto, Jiqiang Lu

iFeed[AES]: v1

Liting Zhang, Wenling Wu, Han Sui, Peng Wang

Julius: v1.0 addendum

Lear Bahack

KIASU: v1 ordering addendum

Jérémy Jean, Ivica Nikolić, Thomas Peyrin

LAC: v1

Lei Zhang, Wenling Wu, Yanfeng Wang, Shengbao Wu, Jian Zhang

Marble: v1.0 parameters withdrawn

Jian Guo

McMambo: v1 withdrawn

Watson Ladd

PAES: v1 withdrawn

Dingfeng Ye, Peng Wang, Lei Hu, Liping Wang, Yonghong Xie, Siwei Sun, Ping Wang

PANDA: v1 withdrawn

Dingfeng Ye, Peng Wang, Lei Hu, Liping Wang, Yonghong Xie, Siwei Sun, Ping Wang

POLAWIS: v1

Arkadiusz Wysokinski, Ireneusz Sikora

Prøst: v1 v1.1

Elif Bilge Kavun, Martin M. Lauridsen, Gregor Leander, Christian Rechberger, Peter Schwabe, Tolga Yalçın

Raviyoyla: v1

Rade Vuckovac

Sablier: v1

Bin Zhang, Zhenqing Shi, Chao Xu, Yuan Yao, Zhenqi Li

Silver: v1

Daniel Penazzi, Miguel Montes

Wheesht: v1

Peter Maxwell

YAES: v1 v2

Antoon Bosselaers, Fre Vercauteren


Version: This is version 2015.09.13 of the caesar-submissions.html web page.